Privacy Policy

Introduction

AM Hultdin System AB (hereinafter referred to as “AM System”) cares about your personal integrity. This policy is based on applicable data protection legislation and explains in Section I which personal data is collected by AM System in its capacity as a data controller as well as how the personal data is used. It also describes your rights and how you can exercise your rights with AM System. Section II contains a description regarding other personal data processed by AM System on behalf of the customer in its capacity as data processor.

References to “cloud service” in this policy pertain to AM System’s quality management systems and all components included in it and which are provided in accordance with the customer agreement. AM System’s cloud service is available via web browsers on stationary computers, laptop computers, mobile telephones and tablets. 

Table of contents

Section I
Introduction
Personal data controller
Personal data collected by AM System and the purpose of processing
How AM System collects personal data
Sharing personal data
How you can manage the collection/use of personal data
Where AM System processes your personal data
Storage time
How AM System processes your personal data in a secure way
Your rights
Filing complaints with the Swedish Data Protection Authority
The service is not available to children

Section II
Processing personal data in the capacity of data processor
Changes to the Privacy Policy

Section I – data controller

Personal data controller

AM Hultdin System AB, Swedish company registration no. 556687-9127, with its address at Vasagatan 6, 903 29 Umeå, is the data controller for the personal data collected by the company on its own behalf. You are always free to contact AM System if you have any questions related to integrity and data protection by sending an e-mail to info@amsystems.com.

Personal data collected by AM System and the purpose of processing

The table below shows the personal data collected from you by AM System and the purpose of it. AM System processes personal data primarily to comply with its obligations to provide the cloud service in accordance with the customer agreement and to provide support and improve the cloud service. The personal data may also be used to communicate changes in the cloud service and to change the information pertaining to the cloud service. AM System may also use personal data as required by law.

Purpose Types of processing Personal data Legal basis
In order to fulfil obligations according to the customer agreement Administration of the customer relationship and payments. Communications concerning support matters and responding to questions submitted to our support in order to provide assistance and support in accordance with the customer agreement. Name
E-mail address
Telephone number
Performance of the customer agreement.
In order to improve and develop our cloud service Customer survey Name
E-mail address
Processing is necessary pursuant to the legitimate interests of AM System to develop and improve the cloud service.
In order to prevent disruptions in the cloud service Evaluate and prevent disruptions and problems in the cloud service. User name
IP address
Performance of customer agreement.

 

How AM System collects personal data

Some of the personal data collected by AM System is directly provided by you, e.g. in conjunction with entering into the customer agreement. AM System also obtains some information by registering how you use the cloud service, e.g. in that AM System stores log entries when you use the cloud service, which includes your IP address, information regarding your web browser and its settings and the date and time when you use the cloud service. AM System also collects information by using technology such as cookies. For more information regarding how AM System uses cookies, please refer to the Cookies Policy. In addition, AM System collects information regarding the device you are using when you use our services, which operating system you are using and information which can identify your device and data about when your device crashes. 

Sharing personal data

Unless required by law, AM System does not disclose your personal data to any third party.

AM System reserves the right to share your personal data in the following cases:

  • In conjunction with changes to our business structure, e.g. bankruptcies, mergers, acquisitions, liquidations, reorganisations or sales (in whole or in part), personal data may be shared with others.
  • Where required by law, ordinance or decision of a governmental authority or in order to defend AM System against legal claims.
  • In order to protect AM System’s rights, the company’s property and the company’s security or third-party rights, property or security. Personal data may also be shared to sustain agreements and policies, or for the purpose of evaluating or preventing fraud.

AM System reserves the right to disclose or use collective or de-identified information, irrespective of the purpose therefor. E.g., AM System may share de-identified information with the company’s partners – in business contexts or for the purposes of surveys. For example, this may involve explaining to a potential customer how many notices a company using AM System sends per day, or that AM System cooperates with research companies or researchers in order to examine interesting questions regarding communications at the workplace.

How you can manage the collection/use of personal data

You have the possibility to manage cookies and other types of local data storage through your web browser. You also have the possibility to change your settings on your mobile telephone regarding data collection and sharing, e.g. location services and other data. AM System cannot control these choices or influence the basic settings since they are offered via mobile operators or web browsers.

Where AM System processes your personal data

AM System processes your personal data within the EU/EEA since AM System’s servers are located within the Area. This means that your personal data will not be transferred to third countries.

Storage time

AM System only saves your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose of the respective personal data process or as long as necessary according to law. 

How AM System processes your personal data in a secure way

AM System approaches security with the utmost seriousness. AM System uses several methods to protect the information you provide to the company. AM System strives to ensure that your information will not disappear, be unlawfully used, end up on the wrong hands and is not exposed. The methods used to secure your information take into account modern technology as well as how integrity-sensitive the information is which AM System collects, manages and stores. If you wish to know more about AM System’s policy regarding security and confidentiality for your personal data, we encourage you to read our Data and Security Policy.

Your rights

You have the following rights in accordance with applicable data protection legislation:

  • The right to access. You can request a copy of the personal data which AM System has collected and stored about you in its capacity as personal data controller. You may request a copy at no charge.
  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have incorrect information rectified by AM System or to supplement incomplete information.
  • The right to erasure. You are entitled to have your personal data erased provided the information is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, if you object to direct marketing, if the personal data has been processed in an unlawful matter, or where the personal data must be erased in order to fulfil a legal obligation covering AM System.
  • Right to restrict processing. You are entitled to request that AM System’s processing of your personal data be limited.                      
  • The right to object. You are entitled to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or in those cases in which AM System process your data based on a legitimate interest.
  • Right to data portability. You are entitled to request that your personal data processed by AM System about you as a consequence of fulfilling the customer agreement is transferred to another personal data controller.

Filing complaints with the Swedish Data Protection Authority

The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw: Datainspektionen) is responsible for monitoring the application of the data privacy legislation and, if you believe that AM System is processing your personal data in an improper way, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority.

The service is not available to children

AM System’s cloud service is not directed to children under the age of 13. Contact AM System if you discover that a child under 13 has provided personal data without the approval of their guardian.

Section II –data processor

Processing personal data in the capacity of data processor

AM System processes the following personal data on behalf of the customer in its capacity as data processor.

  • Name, username, mobile telephone number and e-mail address of users in conjunction with the creation of a user account. Such users have obtained access to the cloud service through the customer. 
  • Personal data provided by AM System’s customer or you as a user through use of the cloud service. 

When AM System processes personal data on behalf of our customers, we do so in accordance with the instructions received by AM System from the customer and which are set forth in the data processing agreement entered into between AM System and the customer.

For questions or in order to exercise your rights with respect to personal data processed by AM System in its capacity as data processor, you should contact the legal person who entered into the customer agreement with AM System, i.e. the legal person who gave you access to the services.

The customer has control of, and many choices associated with, this personal data. For example, the customer may grant someone access to, or remove someone’s access to, the cloud service by changing the user’s settings, managing rights, exporting data, creating new users on the account, sharing documents, matter flows and public documents. Since these choices and instructions may result in access to, or use of, the software or the disclosure, modification or removal of data, the customer may contact AM System support for more information regarding choices and instructions in the service.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

AM System may make changes to this policy. In conjunction with changes, AM System will provide information regarding the changes on this page. In the event you choose to continue to use the service after the changes have entered into force, you thereby approve the updated policy.